Saint John Alpines

Charlottetown Islanders vs Saint John Alpines

Recap

Alpines open the season with a 2-1 win over visiting Islanders.

The Alpines rode strong pitching from a trio of hurlers en route to a season-opening 2-1 victory over the visiting Charlottetown Islanders.  Starter Shaun O’Toole walked leadoff batter Taylor Larkin to start the game and Larkin would later score on a two-out bloop single by Grant Grady.  But that’s all the staff would give up for the day as O’Toole settled down striking out six over his two innings of work.  Brooks Saunders took over and pitched a pair of scoreless innings himself before ceding to Dan Taylor who shut the door for the final three and earned the win.  The Alpines two runs came courtesy of a two-out two run homerun from the bat of Mark Phillips, a blast that also scored Jack Shannon who had singled earlier in the inning.

W: Dan Taylor (1-0), L: Jordan Stevenson (0-1)

Details

Date Time Season
May 20, 2017 2:00 PM 2017 Regular Season

Field

Memorial Field
Greendale Crescent, Saint John, NB E2M 4L1, Canada

Results

Team1234567RHE
Charlottetown Islanders1000000151
Saint John Alpines000020X240

Charlottetown Islanders

Position PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HP SACB SACF SO LOB IP H R ER BB SO HR
 0000000000000000000000

Saint John Alpines

Player Position PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HP SACB SACF SO LOB IP H R ER BB SO HR
Adam ClarkShortstop3301000010000000000000
Jack ShannonCenter field3211000001000000000000
Devan ThomasFirst base3300000000000000000000
Mark PhillipsThird base3311200100000000000000
Ron BartonOutfielder3200000001000000000000
Mark LegereCatcher3200000001000000000000
Yves ParentLeft field2100000001000000000000
Dan TaylorDesignated Hitter, Relief Pitcher3301000000000003100210
Ryan Van SnickSecond base3301000000000000000000
Brooks SaundersRelief Pitcher0000000000000002200310
Shaun O’TooleStarting Pitcher0000000000000002211160
Total 262225200114000007511680