Saint John Alpines

Charlottetown Islanders vs Saint John Alpines

Recap

Shannon flirts with no-hitter but Alpines still come up short

Jack Shannon made his first start in an Alpines uniform as he took the mound in the second game of a season opening doubleheader against the Charlottetown Islanders.  The Alpines built up a two run lead with single runs in the third and fourth innings while Shannon held the Island team hitless through 5 2/3 until Jordan Stevenson’s double in the bottom of the sixth.  Reliever Kent Fulton came on to shut the door on the Isles in the sixth but the wheels fell off in the top of the seventh.  A trio of Alpines relievers could not contain the Islanders as they scored five times with back to back two-run doubles by Jordan Stevenson and Brady Arsenault.  The Alpines made some noise in the bottom of the seventh bringing the tying run to the plate but Charlottetown closer Brody MacDonald came in the shut the door.

W: Colin Arsenault (1-0), L: Kevin Desaulniers (0-1), SV: Brody MacDonald (1)

Details

Date Time Season
May 20, 2017 5:00 PM 2017 Regular Season

Field

Memorial Field
Greendale Crescent, Saint John, NB E2M 4L1, Canada

Results

Team1234567RHE
Charlottetown Islanders0000005542
Saint John Alpines0011000264

Charlottetown Islanders

Position PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HP SACB SACF SO LOB IP H R ER BB SO HR
 0000000000000000000000

Saint John Alpines

Player Position PA AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB BB HP SACB SACF SO LOB IP H R ER BB SO HR
Adam ClarkShortstop4400000000000000000000
Kevin DesaulniersRelief Pitcher, Center field4300000001000000022100
Devan ThomasFirst base4402100000000000000000
Mark PhillipsThird base4412010000000000000000
Ron BartonRight field3201000001000000000000
Mark LegereLeft field3200000000100000000000
Dan TaylorRelief Pitcher, Second base3200000001000001222010
Justin McQuadeDesignated Hitter3301000000000000000000
Ryan Van SnickCatcher3210000001000000000000
Jack ShannonStarting Pitcher0000000000000005.67100490
Kent FultonRelief Pitcher0000000000000000.33111200
Total 3126261100041000074557100